We invite human rights organizations, initiatives and activists working in the regions to the event “Human Rights Fair” in Tbilisi.
About the Fair
Human Rights Fair was founded in 2018 by Human Rights House. The main goal of the fair is to increase awareness of human rights defenders working outside the capital, in other cities and villages of Georgia, and to offer them a networking platform.
According to the format of the event, the participating organizations and initiatives will be selected in advance for the fair and they will be presented at tables individually arranged for them, with their communication or information materials, photos, and banners.
The Fair is a place where human rights organizations, initiatives and activists from the regions of Georgia establish new contacts for future and joint cooperation, share information about their activities with the wider community, etc.
The 2023 Fair will be held in Tbilisi, and we invite human rights organizations (registered in the regions of Georgia) and initiatives, as well as individual activists, working outside Tbilisi, in different cities and villages of Georgia.
The presentation of the main findings of the thematic report on the situation of human rights defenders in the regions of Georgia and a panel discussion will also take place at the event.
There are three ways to participate in the Fair:
1. Present your organization or initiative at an individual “stand” – participating organizations will be provided with an individual table/stand to present information documents, banners and visual material.  For that, you can register here. Deadline: November 15
2. Participate as an individual human rights defender/activist. For that, fill out this form. Deadline: November 15
3. Attend fair. This form of participation is open to any interested person. For that, you can register here.  Deadline: November 15
You can fill these forms in Georgian, or in English
As the number of participants is limited, please note that only selected organizations and individuals will be contacted to participate by November 15th.
Those wishing to attend the fair will receive an invitation to the indicated email on November 16, which they must submit electronically or in another form on the spot.
The organizer, if necessary, will cover only the expenses of the organizations selected to participate in the fair, or of the individual participating human rights defenders/activists, for traveling to Tbilisi and staying for one night.
Place: Tbilisi (location will be announced later)
Date: November 17, 4:30 p.m
Working language: Georgian (English translation will be offered)
About the project:
This event is organized within the framework of the project “Strengthening human rights defenders and activists in the regions of Georgia through identification of their current challenges, active involvement and advocacy” in partnership with the organization “Tbilisi Pride” and with the financial support of the Human Rights House Foundation.
About the organization:
Human Rights House Tbilisi (HRHT) is a membership-based organization and unites five Georgian civil society organizations, working in different fields of Human Rights. The member organizations of HRHT are the Human Rights Center (HRIDC), Rights Georgia, Georgian Center for Psychosocial and Medical Rehabilitation of Torture Victims (GCRT), Sapari and Media Institute. According to the strategy of the Human Rights House Tbilisi, one of the main goals of the HRHT is the protection and empowerment of human rights defenders and human rights organizations, as well as awareness-raising about human rights issues. Based in Tbilisi, it was registered in 2010 as a non-governmental organization with the support of the Human Rights House Foundation. HRHT became a member of the Human Rights House Network in the same year. The Human Rights House Network defends, empowers and supports human rights defenders and their organizations. Currently, independent human rights organizations work together in 16 human rights houses in 11 countries.
Contact information:
Human Rights House Tbilisi
Address: Tbilisi, Akaki Ghakhokidze 11a.