IREX Europe, a French-based NGO, and Human Rights House Tbilisi are implementing a project aiming at promotion, discovering and strengthening new women’s rights leaders and “invisible women” – women who are actively protecting rights in their community but are not involved in general human rights defending activities. The project is funded by the European Commission and co-funded by the Human Rights House Foundation.
About the opportunity
Within the framework of the project, HRH Tbilisi is implementing media campaign to raise awareness on women who are fighting for their rights or rights of others in their communities and are not visible to the wider public, as well as on the causes advocated by them. With this aim, the announced call is inviting professional or amateur photographers residing in Georgia to submit portraits in order to discover active women from Georgia – and raise awareness about their activities.
The contest will have two winning categories:
– Grand prize – 900 GEL, awarded to the photographer for best photographic work, selected by the jury.
– Inspiring woman – 900 GEL, awarded to the photographer for the most inspiring photo, selected by the jury.
In addition to the winning categories for photographers, based on the importance of their activity the jury will select three active and inspiring women – portrayed by the photographers, who will be given opportunity to apply for mini-grants in order to advocate causes they fight for in their communities.
Who can participate?
Professional or amateur photographers submitting portrait taken in Georgia no earlier than February 2018 with the description.
How to apply?
Interested candidates are invited to submit the required documentation to HRH Tbilisi e-mail: [email protected] and indicate in a subject “Photo Contests”
The photographers submitting portraits of representatives from ethnic minorities and IDPs, rural women in Georgia – are particularly encouraged to apply.
26 May 2019, 23:59.
Required documentation:
– CV of the photographer;
– One portrait of the women in high-resolution JPEG or jpg format;
– Photographers are free to choose between the black & white or color photography, as well as to choose between horizontal/vertical orientated images; (you can send the photo directly via e-mail or upload in Google Drive and send the link;
– Up to 200 words description to the photo highlighting the women’s name, location (region, village, city in Georgia) and activity that she is fighting for (please see the attached file);
– Printed out, signed and scanned confirmation of the photographer (please see the attached file).
Criteria for the Contest
– The participant, as well as the portrayed women, should be of full age (18 years old by May 12, 2019)