On July 10-12, 2017 Armenian and Georgian human rights defenders interested in trial observation activities attended the workshop hosted by Human Rights House Tbilisi. Trial observation is an important tool for the protection of Human Rights defenders, who are persecuted because of their activities.
During three days, the workshop trainers Serhiy Burov, Educational Human Rights House Chernihiv, Pavlo Parkhomenko, Judge at the Bakhmachsky Municipality Court of the Chernigorsky Region and Dmitry Chernyh, Belarusian Helsinki Committee, presented main aspects, objectives & principles of trial observation. Ketevan Abashidze, Human Rights House Foundation, presented the Case Law of the European Court of Human Rights on article 6 of the European Convention on Human Rights.
The interactive format of the event enabled active participation and thus promoted sharing of experience & knowledge among participants, who expressed their readiness and interest to be observers and be part of the further joint activities planned in future.
The workshop was organised within the framework of the project “Ensuring better protection of Human Rights Defenders – workshop on trial monitoring for Armenian and Georgian observers” implemented by Human Rights House Tbilisi in partnership with Educational Human Rights House Chernihiv (EHRHC), The Barys Zvozskau Belarusian Human Rights House and Human Rights House Yerevan (HRHY). The project was supported by Human Rights House Foundation as part of House-to-House Initiative, which provides houses and its member organizations opportunity to plan joint projects and thus share experience and expertise.