Coordinator of “Human Rights House Tbilisi” Natia Tavberidze and program officer, Elene Janelidze attended the 135th session of the UN Human Rights Committee in Geneva.
HRHT representatives presented to the committee a joint report prepared together with the Human Rights House Foundation and provided information on Georgia about human rights defenders, the right to privacy, illegal surveillance and wiretapping, freedom of expression, right to assembly, free media environment and challenges faced by representatives of the cultural sphere.
Within the framework of the visit, HRHT representatives met with the offices of the UN Special Rapporteurs on human rights defenders, freedom of expression and freedom of assembly.
These same topics were discussed at the meeting with the representatives of the missions of Sweden and the Netherlands to th