The winners of the 2023 “Lekso” award were announced on November 2, the day of the elimination of impunity for crimes against journalists. Human Rights House Tbilisi hosted the event in Haraki Theatre, Tbilisi.
The winners of this year’s award are “South Gate” journalist Temo Inasaridze (category: best human rights article), “Publika” photojournalists Natia Leverashvili and Aleksandre Keshelashvili (category: best human rights photo story), and the authors of the film “Another House,” Khatia Ghogoberidze and Dato Koridze (category: Best Human Rights Defending Video).
The keynote speaker of the event was the UN Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights defenders, Mary Lawlor. The Ambassador of Norway to Georgia, H. E. Bergliot Hovland, addressed the participants of the event with welcoming remarks.
This year’s winners were presented their awards by previous years’ awardees and a member of the jury. Representatives of the diplomatic corps, media, and civil society organizations attended the event.
The “Lekso” award is funded by Human Rights House Foundation and co-funded by the IWPR within the framework of the  project „ entitled ‘’The Amplify, Verify, Engage: Information for Democratisation and Good Governance in Eurasia“ supported by the Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.