The Georgian Center for Psychosocial and Medical Rehabilitation of Torture Victims (GCRT) is a nonprofit, nongovernmental organization that addresses the needs of traumatized communities in Georgia and offers professional tailor-made medical and  psycholosocial services. Our centre was founded in October 2000 with the aim to provide expert assistance to persons who were suffering from the after-effects of trauma or who have been subjected to cruel and inhuman treatment.
Apart from directly working with clients, GCRT is actively involved in the development of the field of psychotraumatology in Georgia. GCRT supports all international and national campaigns against torture, inhuman and degrading treatment, contributing to the development of a healthy, non-violent and humane society in Georgia. GCRT is also very active in the field of human rights both in Georgia and abroad.
GCRT’s  multidisciplinary teams include physicians, social workers, psychologists, psychiatrists, child and adult psychotherapists.